Privacy Policy​

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.wistax.com.au The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:
  1. Our services, our firm and information about Wistax
  2. Term and Conditions of the firm
The personal data we will collect
  1. name, date of birth, address, occupation and contact information such as your phone and email address;
  2. certain sensitive information which may be relevant to our advice to you;
  3. financial information such as billing and credit card information;
  4. government issued identifiers, such as Tax File Numbers and Australian Business Numbers (which are only used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth));
  5. the IP address, the type of website browser used, or the device used;
  6. any other information disclosed.

Use of collected data

Who has access to the data collected;

  • The rights of Site users; and
  • The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to: 
The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy; and 
The collection, use, and retention of the data listed in this Privacy Policy. 

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees 

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:
  • Marketing agency in Australia or Oversea.
We may share the following user data with third parties:
  • Links clicked while using site; and
  • User data of name and email for email campaign.
We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

Targeted Advertising

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If the law requires it;
  • If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  • To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  • To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

Functional cookies 
Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;

Analytical cookies 
Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc;

Targeting cookies 
Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you; and

Third-Party Cookies 
Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes: 
Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.

Modifications 
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data specified below: 

You can opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by clicking unsubscribe on the bottom of any marketing email. 

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our privacy officer here: 

International Data Transfers

We disclose user personal data to the following countries: 
Marketing company in Oversea. 

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally. 

Children 

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer. 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees and marketing agency are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the termination. 

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

John Cheng

hello@wistax.com.au

(18) 0084 1312

Suite 18, Level 2, 6 Holden Street, Ashfield NSW 2131

Contact Information

f you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, John Cheng, at:

hello@wistax.com.au 
(18) 0084 1312 
Suite 18, Level 2, 6 Holden Street, Ashfield NSW 2131